Privacy Policy

SWAP ONCE PRIVACY POLICY

Swap Once Limited ("We") is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08443045 with its registered office at 15 Lowry House, Cassilis Road, London, E14 9LL.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our terms and conditions of use (Our Terms of Use) applies to your use of Our Swap Once web services (Swap Once Services).

The policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, We are the data controller.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Submitted Information

All information you submit or provide through the Swap Once website at http://www.swaponce.com (Our Site) when using the Swap Once Services, including information provided at the time of registering to use Swap Once Services

information you provide when you contact us, including when you report a problem with Our Site information you enter into voluntary surveys that We use for research purposes

Device information

We may collect information about any computer or device you may use to access Swap Once Services, including, where available, the computer's or device's unique identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information (as well as any device's telephone number), for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers or regulators. We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Location information

If you use one of our location-enabled Services, We may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by switching off location services for these Services on your Device.

Log information

When you use Swap Once Services or view content on Our Site, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Cookies

Our Sites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of Swap Once Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use Swap Once Services and also allows us to improve them. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy http://www.swaponce.com/cookies.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be protected in accordance with their own security and privacy policies (which you should take care to read and understand).

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access Swap Once Services, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your Submitted Information and submission is at your own risk. Once We have received your data We will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

USES MADE OF YOUR DATA AND INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information: To enable you to register for and receive our Services, and to contact you with messages regarding your account.
  • Device information: To ensure we are providing a relevant Service to you.
  • Location information: To enable us to automate entry of your location and timezone at registration and when creating cards.
  • Log information: To assist with server management and load balancing.

If you consent, We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these by electronic communication, post or telephone.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to tick a box situated on the form on which We collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

In addition, We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
    • Enforce Our Terms of Use (http://www.swaponce.com/terms); or
    • Protect Our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which Swap Once Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes We may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@swaponce.com.